Privacy Policy

1. Catholikes respects your privacy

(a) Catholikes respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(b) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

(c) Catholikes is strongly committed to the protection and careful handling of the personal and sensitive information of all persons. We do not collect personal information on this site.

2. Collection of personal information

(a) Catholikes will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website when you use our contact form or email us and provide basic information such as your name and email address.

Catholikes also has access to personal information when you interact with us electronically in accessing our Facebook page.

(b) Catholikes does not collect any other personal information other than that which you provide in these ways. The information is only used for the purpose(s) you agreed to when supplying the information.

(c) Catholikes does not make personal contact with you aside from answering questions or when you seek information.

3. Disclosure of your personal information

(a) Personal information is never supplied to a third party and is only used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

(b) We may from time to time be required to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, during a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Catholikes, www.catholikes.com, its customers or third parties.

(d) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. 

4. Security of your personal information

(a) Catholikes is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

5. Access to your personal information

(a) You may request details of personal information (name, occupation and email) which you provided upon joining our association and that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please .

(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act. 

6. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to the Administrator: Contact Us Here. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website.

Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy at www.catholikes.com.

8. Website
  • (a) When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.catholikes.com) we may collect certain information through our access logs such as internet address, browser type, operating system, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse numbers using the site and how people use it as well as improving the effectiveness of our service.

Generally, this information does not identity you personally.

Information is also collected indirectly which automatically collect your. Statistical information obtained from the site is analysed on a regular basis 

  • (b) Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.

Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

  • (c) Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Catholikes is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.